CARRAGEENAN

Group

Gelling Agent, Hydrocolloid, Stabilizer, Thickening Agent

Application

Bakery, Cosmetics, Dairy, Food, Petfood

Origin

Carrageenan is obtained by aqueous alkaline extraction of natural strains of seaweeds of:

Gigartinaceae, Solieriaceae, Hypneaceae and Furcellariaceae, families of the class Rhodophyceae (red seaweeds) from Philippines, Indonesia and South America

Function

Gelling agent for jellies and puddings, thickening agent for soups and sauces, as stabilizing agent for ice creme, whipped cream, emulsifier for milk products and cocoa-drinks as well as finishing agents in the textile industry.

Qualities

Refined Kappa
Semirefined Kappa
Refined Iota
Semirefined Iota

Packaging

25kg paper bags

20 kg poly bags

Other packaging on request